Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Benjamin F. Dowell | Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman

Benjamin F. Dowell

Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, December 7, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/7/1903

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Benjamin Dowell was shot and killed as he stood on his post awaiting relief. As Patrolman Dowell stood on his post two men approached him. Patrolman Dowell had previously arrested one of the men and his sister. The suspect drew a revolver and before Patrolman Dowell could respond the suspect shot him in the stomach. Patrolman Dowell was removed to the hospital where he died. The suspect was arrested and convicted of murder.

Patrolman Dowell had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections