The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer James L. Dowdy

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer James L. Dowdy
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, June 17, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 17, 1956
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer James Dowdy was killed when a meat company truck struck his motorcycle while chasing drag racers on Father's Day.

Officer Dowdy had been with the agency for 8 months. He was survived by his wife and 3-year-old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage