Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/22/1944
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Dowdy succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle. Patrolman Dowdy was directing traffic exiting the shipyards at Main Street and Sterling Street. Patrolman Dowdy was taken to Pasadena Hospital where he died two days later.
Patrolman Dowdy was survived by his wife.