The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant John P. Dowd

Patch image: Nassau County Police Department, New York

Lieutenant John P. Dowd
Nassau County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 30, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 21

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 30, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Dowd was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Demott Avenue and Grand Avenue. He had been with the agency for just under four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage