Officer Charles Nelson Doughty
Newport News Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Sunday, August 11, 1946
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Doughty was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to make an arrest. After being shot the first time a passing cab driver helped Officer Doughty into the cab but the suspect opened the door and shot him again.

Photograph: Officer Charles Nelson Doughty

Patch image: Newport News Police Department, Virginia

Visit Officer Doughty's memorial at www.ODMP.org