Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/24/1935
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guard Doucette was shot and killed with his own weapon while transporting two prisoners back to the prison after their court appearance in the Dedham Superior Court. After shooting Guard Doucette the two threw his body into the street and then stole the taxi they were riding in. Guard Doucette was transported to City Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Guard Doucette had served with the Massachusetts Department of Corrections for 6 years and was survived by his wife and six children.