Deputy Sheriff William C. Doster
Chester County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, May 9, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 2 weeks
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy William Doster and Lieutenant James Waters were shot and killed while serving a warrant to a local farmer. The deputies, and a third deputy, had gone to the location and served the warrant. The suspect paid the fine on the spot and was issued a bond receipt. As the deputies returned to the patrol car the suspect stepped back out of his house and opened fire on them with a 12-gauge shotgun. Lieutenant Waters and Deputy Doster were both killed. The third deputy was seriously wounded.

The suspect drove to the Rock Hill Police Department where he turned himself in. He was convicted of both murders and sentenced to life. He died in prison while serving his sentence.

Deputy Doster had only served with the agency for 2 weeks. He was survived by his daughter.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chester County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Sheriff Doster's memorial at www.ODMP.org