Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/31/1965
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Released from institution
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Dorn was shot and killed by a stranded motorist he had stopped to help. The suspect had been visited recently by deputies inquiring about his delinquent taxes.
Believing that he was about to lose his trailer home, the man jumped out of his truck and began firing without warning, killing Lieutenant Dorn. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return and wounded the suspect.
The suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to a mental institution. He was later later released.
Lieutenant Dorn had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and brother.