Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Patrick Doran | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Patrick Doran

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, November 7, 1881

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/7/1881

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Escaped from prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Doran was shot and killed by a notorious criminal, John Shea, outside of a saloon at Seventh and St. Charles Street. Two years later it was discovered that Shea was in prison in Washington, D.C. A few years later he was returned to St. Louis, and was awaiting trial for Patrolman Doran's murder when on October 5, 1891, he escaped.

Patrolman Doran had been with the agency for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections