Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/21/1943
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Dooley was shot and killed and his partner was critically wounded by a crazed man at a home on 5th Street. The officers had reported to a call from the suspects sister that he was armed and threatening to shoot her and himself. The suspect shot both officers as soon as they arrived and then barricaded himself in the house. He was forced from the house with tear gas and shot to death in a gunfight with police.