The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant John S. Donlan

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Sergeant John S. Donlan
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, May 20, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 64
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 20, 1934
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never identified

Sergeant Donlan was shot and killed while off-duty in his home. Sergeant Donlan had heard the sound of glass breaking in his basement and he went to retrieve his service weapon. An unknown suspect then came up from the basement and shot and killed him.

Sergeant Donlan had served with the Seattle Police Department for 30 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage