Policeman Paul Donath
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, April 28, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Donath was shot and killed while responding to a shooting.

A 26 year old woman, said to be suffering from mental stress over a relationship gone bad, shot at her neighbor during an argument about the neighbor's noisy lawn mower. As Policeman Donath arrived at her home she met him at the front door and shot him. After forcing the suspect from her home with tear gas, police were forced to shoot her when she opened fire on them.

Photograph: Policeman Paul Donath

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Visit Policeman Donath's memorial at www.ODMP.org