Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 40
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 7/27/1964
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Donarumo was killed when his patrol car was struck by a New Haven Railroad passenger train at a private crossing off of State Street. He was en route to investigate trucks parked on private property near the tracks.
Patrolman Donarumo had served with the Hamden Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and several brothers.