Police Officer Ted W. Donald
New York City Housing Authority Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Friday, June 15, 1979
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 3310

Officer Donald was shot and killed after responding to a burglary in progress call.

Officer DOnald and his partner responding to a burglary in progress call in the Butler Housing Projects in the Bronx. When they arrived they found the door to the apartment had the lock drilled out. The officers entered the apartment and as they walked down the hall, Patrolman DOnald was shot in the head and chest. He died from his wounds.

Patrolman Donald's partner returned fire and the suspect surrendered. He was arrested and charged with murder.

Patrolman Donald had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for 9 years and was survived by his wife and daughter. He was assigned to Service Area 7.

Photograph: Police Officer Ted W. Donald

Patch image: New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

Visit Police Officer Donald's memorial at www.ODMP.org