The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Ronald J. Donahue

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Trooper Ronald J. Donahue
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, May 23, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 23, 1959
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 5 years probation

Trooper Donahue was shot and killed after he and his partner attempted to arrest a group of men who were creating a disturbance outside the courthouse. Trooper Donahue and his partner had arrested a suspect earlier in the day and brought him in front of a judge for arraignment. After the arraignment the suspect's friends created a disturbance outside of the courthouse. When Trooper Donahue and his partner attempted to arrest the men a struggle ensued and one of the suspects gained control of Trooper Donahue's gun. The suspect shot and wounded Trooper Donahue's partner and shot and killed Trooper Donahue. Trooper Donahue's partner was able to return fire and wound the suspect, who was then taken into custody.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter on June 24, 1960. He received a suspended sentence and was placed on probation for five years. The Association of Former New York State Troopers charged that Franklin County court officials had grossly mishandled the case. The general public was outraged.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage