Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: 31 years
Badge # 78
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 7/27/1968
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Donahue died after experiencing a blood clot while subduing a rioter who was resisting arrest. During the struggle he was struck in the ribs, which resulted in the blood clot to develop and move to his heart. He died four days later as a result.
Officer Donahue had served with the agency for 31 years. He was survived by his wife and two adult children.