Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 7 years, 6 months
Badge # 4271
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/19/1934
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1935
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Harry Donahue was shot and killed on Brandywine Street, near Spring Garden, by a man he was trying to arrest. The killer had been out of prison for only one month.
The suspect was convicted of Officer Donahue's murder and subsequently executed on July 3, 1935.
Officer Donahue had served with the agency for 7½ years and was assigned to the 9th District. He was survived by his wife and two young children.