The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Joseph Dolphin
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, February 17, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 17, 1912
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Dolphin was killed when he and his horse were thrown under the wheels of a trolley on Midvale Avenue at 31st Street. The horse became frightened, reared and plunged in front of the fast-moving trolley. It also was killed. Policeman Dolphin was a 4 1/2-year veteran.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage