Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # 477
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/29/1967
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Gerald E. Doll was shot and killed during a traffic stop.
Sergeant Doll observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed. As he attempted to stop the vehicle, the driver fled. Moments later, the speeding vehicle stopped. As Sergeant Doll approached, the driver produced a sawed off-shotgun, pointed it, and fired. Sergeant Doll was fatally wounded in the attack. His partner returned fire and killed Sergeant Doll's murderer.
Sergeant Doll is survived by his expectant wife, daughter, and two sons. His third son was born on June 21, 1967.