Police Officer William F. Doehler
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, August 5, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 620

Officer Doehler was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested for stealing from a local pawnshop. Officer Doehler brought the suspect to a call box and was waiting for the wagon to pick them up when the suspect shot him.

Officer Doehler had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Police Officer William F. Doehler

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Doehler's memorial at www.ODMP.org