Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Sam P. Dobyns | Birmingham Police Department, Alabama Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

Officer

Sam P. Dobyns

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Sunday, September 19, 1920

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/19/1920

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Dobyns was shot while raiding a gambling house

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections