The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Ulysses (Buck) Dobson Sr.

Patch image: Hartsville Department of Public Safety, South Carolina

Patrolman Ulysses (Buck) Dobson Sr.
Hartsville Department of Public Safety
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, April 20, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 19, 1953
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Arrested

Patrolman Dobson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night after responding to a call from a woman who was being beaten by her husband.

When Patrolman Dobson arrived at the scene the husband ran into the backyard and hid. Patrolman Dobson also ran into the backyard in pursuit and was shot by the man with a shotgun as he came in between the two houses. Patrolman Dobson was transported to Byerly Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day. The suspect turned himself in two days after the shooting.

Patrolman Dobson had served with the Hartsville Department of Public Safety for 2 years. He was the first African-American officer to serve with the agency.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage