Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Frank Gilbert Dobler, Sr. | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Frank Gilbert Dobler, Sr.

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, December 2, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 29 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/2/1972

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dobler was shot and killed with his own service weapon by a cab driver he had told to move. Officer Dobler was directing traffic at the intersection of Sixth and Lucas Streets when the cab stopped on a crosswalk to pickup passengers. Officer Dobler told the cabbie to move the cab to the curb to pickup passengers and shut the cab's door. The cab driver got out of the cab and assaulted Officer Dobler, pulled Officer Dobler's jacket over his head, and pushed him to the ground. During the assault he gained control of Officer Dobler's service weapon and shot him once in the head.
The suspect fled the scene in his cab. During a long series of shootouts with officers the man was finally arrested when his cab crashed after ramming a patrol car. The man was arrested but later hanged himself in his jail cell.
Officer Dobler had directed holiday shopping traffic at the intersection he was murdered at for 15 years. He had been with the agency for 29 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections