The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Ernest Clarence Dobbs

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman Ernest Clarence Dobbs
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, February 15, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, February 15, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Dobbs was struck and killed by an automobile while on duty. He was stationed at Centerville and had been with the agency for eight years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage