Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/13/1938
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Doane was shot and killed while attempting to pursuade a mentally ill man to go to a medical examination. The man's family had called Constable Doane because they thought the constable would be able to pursuade the man to see the doctor. While the two spoke the man grabbed a shotgun and shot Constable Doane. Constable Doane was taken to a hospital in Easton, Pennsylvania, where he died approximately two hours later.