The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper John D. Divers

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper John D. Divers
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, May 2, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 127

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Duty related illness
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 19, 1930
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Divers died after contracting septicemia while on duty in Florence Township in January, 1930. Septicemia is a result of bacteria in the blood.

He contracted the illness when an open wound on his finger came in contact with a suspect's blood during an arrest four months earlier.

Trooper Divers had served with the agency for 8 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage