The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private John A. Ditkosky

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Private John A. Ditkosky
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, July 24, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 24, 1950
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Private Ditkosky was killed when a tractor trailer struck his automobile after the driver had fallen asleep. The incident occurred on U.S. Route 22 near Harrisburg.

Private Ditkosky had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage