The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Roy Hugo Dirks

Patch image: Lane County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

Deputy Sheriff Roy Hugo Dirks
Lane County Sheriff's Department
Oregon

End of Watch: Friday, April 11, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 11, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Released from prison

Deputy Dirks was shot and killed by a copy-cat killer mimicking the famous serial killer Charles Manson. The suspect served time and was released from prison.

Deputy Dirks was survived by his four children, brother, sister, and several nieces and nephews.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage