Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Vernon Oliver Dinsmore | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman

Vernon Oliver Dinsmore

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, November 4, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/4/1922

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1926

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Dinsmore was shot and killed by a mentally disturbed suspect who he had caught stealing milk bottles from doorsteps in the early morning hours.

The suspect was apprehended after murdering Policeman Dinsmore and was sentenced to death. He was hung at San Quentin Prison on September 10, 1926.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections