Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/6/1921
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Dinley was shot and killed after arresting a suspect for passing bad checks. Detective Dinley had just arrested the suspect at his home for passing two forged checks to a store owner. As Detective Dinley was removing the suspect to the stationhouse, the suspect was able to draw a hidden automatic pistol. Detective Dinley and the suspect struggled for the weapon, but the suspect was able to fire, killing Detective Dinley.
The suspect fled on foot. He was later apprehended with his wife led police to the location where he was hiding.