The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman George Dingwall

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman George Dingwall
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, January 27, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 27, 1919
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Dingwall and Policeman John Knox were shot and killed in a shootout with a man who had shot up the Philadelphia Rapid Transit power shops at 13th and Mt. Vernon streets, then emptied two pistols at his pursuers before being clubbed unconscious. Policeman Dingwall was a nine-year veteran.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, PennsylvaniaPoliceman John J. Knox
Philadelphia Police Department, PA
EOW: Monday, January 27, 1919
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage