Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/12/1914
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1915
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Will Dillard and Officer J.W. Dashwood were shot and killed while raiding an illegal liquor establishment. They were shot as they walked up the front steps to the home.
The suspect fled after firing the shots but was apprehended a short time later. He was convicted of both murders and hanged on June 25, 1915.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer J. W. Dashwood |