Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 11 years, 7 months
Badge # 218
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/28/1980
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman DiJoseph was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on James Street. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman DiJoseph's service weapon and shot him in the head.
The suspect fled the scene and remained at large for 7 months. He was apprehended by member of the New York City Police Department following a vehicle pursuit.
Patrolman DiJoseph had served with the agency for 11.5 years. He was buried in St. Michael's Cemetery in Statford, Connecticut.