Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/14/1951
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to 60 years to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Diffendale was shot and killed after stopping a cattle truck with front and back license plates that did not match. As Corporal Diffendale approached the truck the suspect exited his vehicle and shot Corporal Diffendale in the chest. The suspect abandoned the truck, which was stolen along with the license plates and the cow in the truck, and escaped. He was later captured in Nassau County, New York.
The suspect was wanted for stealing cattle in New York, Connecticut, and Massachusetts. A photograph of the suspect and the stolen truck was televised. This was the first time New York State Police used television in a man hunt.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 60 years to life in Attica State Prison on September 13, 1951. He escaped from prison on October 27, 1974, and was recaptured soon afterwards. He was paroled on Febuary 1, 1988. He was sent back to prison eight months later for having a weapon which was a violation of his parole. He died on October 20, 2001.