Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 26 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/4/1992
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to 32 years in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Lyle Wohlers was shot during a traffic stop of two juveniles on I-70 near Georgetown. During the stop he requested backup but was struck by one of the suspects before backup arrived.
The two suspects were apprehended and tried as adults. The shooter was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole and the accomplice was sentenced to 32 years but was released after serving 11 years.
Trooper Wohlers had been with the agency for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and son.