Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Francisco Diaz-Melendez | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Sergeant

Francisco Diaz-Melendez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Sunday, October 6, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/6/1985

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Homero Ortiz-Martinez, Policeman Herminio Lopez-Pilar, Sergeant Francisco Diaz-Melendez, drowned when their patrol car fell through a broken bridge into a swollen river during Tropical Storm Isabel. The officers were responding to a distress call when the incident occurred.

Policeman Pedro Burgos-Lacourt drowned the following day while working on efforts to recover the patrol car from the river.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Policeman Homero Ortiz-Martinez
Cause: Automobile accident

Policeman Herminio Lopez-Pilar
Cause: Automobile accident

Policeman Pedro Burgos-Lacourt
End of Watch: Monday, October 7, 1985
Cause: Drowned

View all 3 Reflections