Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Charles F. Dewees | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Charles F. Dewees

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, January 12, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 1/12/1918

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Charles Dewees was killed when the horses pulling his patrol wagon were spooked by a sheet of paper that blew against their legs on Germantown Avenue and he was thrown to the paving and suffered a broken neck.

Policeman Dewees was a 28-year veteran of the force. He was survived by his wife and two sons, who were serving in the Army in World War I.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections