Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # 897
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 10/27/1992
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Roger Fleming was killed when his patrol car struck a tree during a high speed pursuit. He was pursuing a vehicle down the Baltimore-Washington Parkway and informed dispatchers that he was breaking the pursuit off as it entered Washington, DC. Moments later his patrol car struck a tree at the interchange of the Baltimore-Washington Parkway and New York Avenue.
Lieutenant Fleming had served with the agency for 15 years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant.
He is survived by his wife and two daughters.