The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Paul DeWeert

Patch image: Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada

Sergeant Paul DeWeert
Las Vegas Police Department
Nevada

End of Watch: Sunday, October 8, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 8, 1967
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 99 years

Sergeant DeWeert was shot and killed while off duty when he attempted to confront a drunk man two blocks from his home. The suspect, who was an ex-convict, turned and shot the unarmed officer.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

Sergeant DeWeert was a WWII veteran and had been with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage