Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 4/23/1970
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Devoid and Officer Dorman Wheelock were killed in an automobile accident while transporting blood to a medical facility. Their patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle.
Officer Devoid had previously served with the United States Navy and was survived by his wife and three children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Officer Dorman Wheelock |