The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Patrolman Vincent DeVivo
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Sunday, October 28, 1962

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 28, 1962
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Vincent DeVivo suffered a fatal heart attack after being assaulted by a suspect.

Officer DeVivo was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage