The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Donald Charles Weese

Patch image: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

Police Officer Donald Charles Weese
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Nevada

End of Watch: Friday, October 23, 1992

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, October 23, 1992
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Weese was killed while responding to a call of an officer being under fire. Officer Weese was responding in code along with a trainee and entered an intersection. A vehicle, whose driver did not see Officer Weese's cruiser, entered the intersection as well and broadside the cruiser, causing it to spin into a light post. Officer Weese was killed instantly and his trainee sustained other injuries. The rescue department had to use the Jaws-of-Life in order to free Officer Weese's body from the wreckage.

Officer Weese had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage