Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 111
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 8/24/1957
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Charles DeTulleo suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a hit-and-run suspect. He suffered the heart attack at the intersection of Fourth Street and Industrial Highway. A citizen took him to Taylor Hospital where he died a short time later.
Patrolman DeTulleo had been with the agency for 3 years and had previously served as an officer for the Ridley Police Department. He was survived by his wife and teenage son.