The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John P. DeRossette

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer John P. DeRossette
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 30, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 24, 1917
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer John DeRossette was shot by one of two robbery suspects whom he was attempting to arrest and search at Brightwood and Roosevelt avenues.

The shot entered Officer DeRossette's back and lodged in his abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital and succumbed to his injuries six days later.

One of the suspects was sentenced to life in prison and the second received a lesser sentence.

Officer DeRossette had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage