Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/27/1925
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain John Derby was killed when his motorcycle went over an embankment while on patrol near the town of Castella in Shasta County.
Captain Derby was a State Traffic Officer and a member of the Siskiyou County Traffic Squad and was a U.S. Army veteran of World War I. He was survived by his wife, father, and brother. He is buried in the Dunsmuir City Cemetery in Dunsmuir, California.