The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

Correctional Officer Kenneth Denton
Oklahoma Department of Corrections
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, August 3, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 3, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Denton suffered a fatal heart attack while supervising five inmate road workers at 0930 hours. He was driving a department van on Highway 9 near Granite, Oklahoma, when he suffered the heart attack. The van left the roadway and struck a bridge abutment and flipped over.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage