Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Agent Edwin Curtis Dennis | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Patrol Agent

Edwin Curtis Dennis

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, February 4, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 61

Tour: 32 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Texas

Incident Date: 2/4/1974

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Agent Edwin Dennis was killed in an automobile accident while he and another agent transported a prisoner from Ysleta, Texas, to El Paso, Texas. The van struck some rocks that were in the roadway, causing it to flip over. Agent Dennis was ejected from the van and crushed as it rolled over.

Agent Dennis had served with the agency for 32 years; he had previously served with the San Antonio Police Department and the United States Army. He is survived by his children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren and was buried in the Fort Bliss National Cemetery in El Paso, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections