The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tifton Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman Mercer Leroy Denby
Tifton Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, August 28, 1942

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 18, 1942
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Executed

Patrolman Mercer Denby and Chief Joseph Henderson were shot and killed by a drunken soldier Patrolman Denby had arrested. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Denby's weapon and shot him. The suspect then fled into the streets and started to fire the gun randomly.

Chief Henderson was shot when he rushed to the scene to assist Patrolman Denby. Patrolman Denby succumbed to his wounds 6 weeks later.

The suspect was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair at Reidsville State Prison on May 28, 1943.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Tifton Police Department, GeorgiaChief of Police Joseph Stephen Henderson
Tifton Police Department, GA
EOW: Saturday, July 18, 1942
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage