Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/27/1917
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Demortiers was shot and killed by a suspect he had removed from the street earlier in the night for being drunk. The suspect was sentenced to 18 years in prison, but died after serving 7 years.
Patrolman Demortiers had served with the Cape Giradeau Police Department for 6 months. He was survived by his wife.