Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Arthur DeMatte | Larchmont Police Department, New York Larchmont Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Arthur DeMatte

Larchmont Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 12, 1976

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 217

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/12/1976

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 25 years to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Arthur DeMatte was shot and killed while attempting to remove a transient from the New Haven Railroad tracks. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer DeMatte's service weapon and shot him.

The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life February 2, 1978. He has a parole hearing in June of 2012.

Officer DeMatte had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 44 Reflections